All the parties and candidates you can vote for in Wakefield, Pontefract and Castleford’s May elections
Local council elections are due to be held across Wakefield next month alongside a number of parish and town council elections.
On May 5 elections are to be held across the city with candidates standing from the major parties in all wards and candidates from other parties also standing. There are also two different town council elections taking place on the same day.
More people are allowed to vote in local elections than in Parliamentary elections with anyone over the age of 18 who holds UK, Irish, Commonwealth or EU citizenship all allowed to vote for their local councillors. Here is a list, in alphabetical order, of all the wards holding elections next month, those in italics are the current incumbents and the number next to the ward represents how many seats are facing election.
Wakefield Council
Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton (1)
-
Gabriel, Jody Paul – Green
-
Garbutt, Allan William – Labour
-
Higgins, Carol Denise – Freedom Alliance
-
Marshall, Gwen – Independent
-
Pointon, David – Conservative Party
Airedale and Ferry Fryston (1)
-
Birdsall, Leah Jade – Liberal Democrat
-
Evans, Richard Charles – Conservative
-
Kennedy, Neil – Independent
-
Scott, Kathryn – Labour
Altofts and Whitwood (1)
-
Hall, Leanne – Liberal Democrat
-
Speight, Jacquie – Labour
-
Thomas, John Robert – Independent
-
Wright, Barbara Frances – Conservative
Castleford Central and Glasshoughton (1)
-
Jeffery, Denise Margaret – Labour
-
Phelps, Paul – Yorkshire Party
-
Smart, Joanne Grace – Conservative
-
Walton, Janet – Liberal Democrat
Crofton, Ryhill and Walton (1)
-
Ali, Usman – Labour
-
Clayton, Connor James – Liberal Democrat
-
Newby, Garry – Green
-
Thomas, Chad Jordan – Conservative
Featherstone (1)
-
Taylor, Dick – Independent
-
Taylor, John Richard – Conservative
-
Vickers, Steve – Labour
Hemsworth (1)
Horbury and South Ossett (1)
-
Cruise, Gill – Conservative
-
Goodair, Mark Andrew – Liberal Democrat
-
Kett, Ryan David – Yorkshire Party
-
Nicholls Deb – Labour
-
Norris, Richard Hargreaves – Green
Knottingley (1)
-
Girt, Robert Peter – Liberal Democrat
-
Green, Paul – Labour
-
Kirby, Roger John – Conservative
Normanton (1)
-
Clayton, John Robert – Green
-
Goodall, Deborah – Liberal Democrat
-
Hardwick, James Robert – Conservative
-
Owen, Isabel Martha – Labour
-
Parsons, Cliff – Alliance for Democracy and Freedom
Ossett (1)
-
Dawson, Deborah Louise – Yorkshire Party
-
Farmer, Nick – Conservative
-
Khan, Armaan – Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Sargeant, Tony – Liberal Democrat
-
Scott, Stephen – Green
Pontefract North (1)
-
Atha, Sheila Bertha – Liberal Democrat
-
Dawson, Chris – Yorkshire Party
-
Hyomes, Christopher Rober – Conservative
-
Tennant, Clive Malcolm – Labour
-
Tingle, Emma Kay – Green
Pontefract South (1)
-
Ayre, George Alexander – Labour
-
Craven, James – Yorkshire Party
-
Fishwick, Stephanie Grace – Conservative
-
Hayes, Susan – Liberal Democrat
-
Lake, Trevor – Social Democratic Party
South Elmsall and South Kirkby (1)
-
Bates, Stan – Labour
-
Ludewig, Stefan Arnold – Green
-
Ruzvidzo, Perpertua – Conservative
-
Stevens, Nicky – Independent
Stanley and Outwood East (1)
-
Copeland, Richard – Green
-
Harvey, Gideon Guohong – Conservative
-
Hawksley, Brent Andrew – Yorkshire Party
-
Masterman, Lynn – Labour
-
Pollack, Malcolm – Liberal Democrat
Wakefield East (1)
-
Ayub, Yubi – Labour
-
Dodgson, Michael – Freedom Alliance
-
Griffiths, Michael – Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
-
Hannam, Nick – Conservative
-
Mackintosh Kent, Janet – Green
Wakefield North (1)
-
Formuli, Naeem – Conservative
-
Mack, Andy – Yorkshire Party
-
MacQueen, Joan Mary – Liberal Democrat
-
Pickersgill, David – Labour
-
Russell, Daniel Mark – Green
Wakefield Rural (1)
-
Bryan, Jordan Phillip – Labour
-
Davies, Lien Kerry – Freedom Alliance
-
Harvey, Samantha – Conservative
-
Herdson, David John Rowntree – Yorkshire Party
-
Sadler, Karen – Green
Wakefield South (1)
-
Ahmed, Nadeem – Conservative
-
Belbin, Paul William – Labour
-
Cochran, Daniel Mathieson – Yorkshire Party
-
Ebbs, Nigel James – Liberal Democrat
-
Holmes, Krys Tal – Green
Wakefield West (1)
-
Bentley, Richard Martyn – Yorkshire Party
-
Elliott, Lewis Conor – Green
-
Girt-Wilson, Carol Louise – Liberal Democrat
-
Haycock, Gaynor Lindsay – Freedom Alliance
-
Swift, Kevin – Labour
-
Weldon, Laura – Conservative
Wrenthorpe and Outwood West (1)
-
Ali, Waj – Conservative and Unionist Party
-
De Vere, Natasha Marie – Liberal Democrat
-
Dews, David Alan – Reform UK
-
Sharp, Nadiah – Labour
-
Stansby, Nic – Independent
-
Thompson, Oliver – Green