All the Barnsley local election candidates and parties standing in 2022
Local council elections are due to be held across Barnsley next month alongside the South Yorkshire Mayor election.
On May 5 elections are to be held across the borough with candidates standing from the major parties in all wards and candidates from other parties also hoping to be elected.
More people are allowed to vote in local elections than in Parliamentary elections with anyone over the age of 18 who holds UK, Irish, Commonwealth or EU citizenship eligible to vote for their local councillors. Here is a list, in alphabetical order, of all the wards holding elections next month, those in italics are the current incumbents and the number next to the ward represents how many seats are facing election.
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Central (1)
-
Bronson, Chad – Conservative
-
Bullcock, Steve – Barnsley Independent Group
-
Moyes, Janine Debra – Labour
-
Rogerson, Catherine Theresa – Liberal Democrat
Cudworth (1)
-
Brook, Mark – Conservative
-
Devoy, Tony – Yorkshire Party
-
Hayward, Joe – Labour
-
Waters, Elizabeth Kate – Liberal Democrat
Darfield (1)
-
Harrison, Ben – Conservative
-
Hulme, Simon Richard – Liberal Democrat
-
Markham, Pauline – Labour
-
McKenzie, Scott Andrew – Social Democratic Party
Darton East (1)
-
Denton, Dickie – Liberal Democrat
-
Ogden, Lee – Conservative
-
Wilcockson, Teresa – Labour
Darton West (1)
-
Bennett, Kevin – Liberal Democrat
-
Keyes, Tom – Green
-
Howard, Sharon – Labour
-
Miller, John – Conservative
-
Tilt, Jonathan Richard – Freedom Alliance
Dearne North (1)
-
Bellamy, Sue – Labour
-
Evans, Brian John – Liberal Democrat
-
Jackson, Rosemary Sharon – Conservative
-
Jarvis, Savannah Page – Social Democratic Party
-
Spencer, Maxine – English Democrats
Dearne South (1)
-
Bowler, Janine Marie – Labour
-
Cutts, Donna Marie – Conservative
-
Fielding, Linda – Liberal Democrat
-
Jarvis, David Alan – Social Democratic Party
-
Polenceusz, Janus – English Democrats
Dodworth (1)
-
Fielding, Will – Liberal Democrat
-
Griffin, Amanda – Freedom Alliance
-
Harper, Kirk – Conservative
-
Wright, Neil Gareth – Labour
Hoyland Milton (1)
-
Franklin, Robin – Labour
-
Lawrence, Glenn Charles – Liberal Democrat
-
Northwood, Cassie – Conservative
-
Simpson, Daniel – Independent
-
Waller, Angela – Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Kingstone (1)
-
Barnsley, Judy – Freedom Alliance
-
Davies, Michael – Conservative
-
Diles, Peter Gordon – Green
-
Hardcastle, Liam – Barnsley Independent Group
-
Mitchell, Kath – Labour
-
Starsong, Liam Stephen – Northern Independence Party
-
Vajda, Steve – Social Democratic Party
-
Wright, Philip David – Liberal Democrat
Monk Bretton (1)
-
Richardson, Kenneth – Labour
-
Rose, Sue – Liberal Democrat
-
Stewart, Rachel Jane – Independent
-
Wilkinson, Alexander – Conservative
North East (1)
-
Archer, Raymond – Barnsley Independent Group
-
Christmas, Sam – Liberal Democrat
-
Peace, Ashley James – Labour
-
Wilkinson, Samuel – Conservative
Old Town (1)
-
Carr, John – Conservative
-
Nixon, Gillian Margaret – Green
-
Pickering, Clive Melvin – Labour
-
Smith, Patrick Dimelow – Liberal Democrat
-
Sykes, Charlotte – Freedom Alliance
Penistone East (1)
-
Barnard, Robert John – Conservative
-
Hayler, Jill – Labour
-
Trotman, Rebecca Jean – Green
-
Waters, Andy – Liberal Democrat
Penistone West (1)
-
Bangert, James Aron – Labour
-
Garrat, Roy – Conservative
-
Kitching, Hannah Ruth – Liberal Democrat
-
Trotman, Richard Thomas James – Green
-
Wood, David – Independent
Rockingham (1)
-
Andrews, James Gregory – Labour
-
Fletcher, Karen – Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
-
Waters, Susan Jane – Liberal Democrat
-
White, David – Conservative
Royston (1)
-
Fisher, Neil – Independent
-
Hood, Jonathan Paul – Liberal Democrat
-
Larkin, MaCaulay – Conservative
-
Webster, Dave – Labour
St. Helen’s (1)
-
Hill, George – Conservative
-
Leech, Dave – Labour
-
Nicholson, Matthew Rigden – Liberal Democrat
Stairfoot (1)
-
Frost, Gavin – Barnsley Independent Group
-
Hill, Elizabeth – Conservative
-
Kitching, James Robert – Liberal Democrat
-
Shirt, Ian – Labour
Wombwell (1)
-
Frost, Robert – Labour
-
Lokkit-Wan, Bee – Consevative
-
Nugent, Paul – Liberal Democrat
-
Seymour, Jon – Social Democratic Party
-
Stewart, Amy – Freedom Alliance
Worsbrough (1)
-
Calvert, Sarah – Liberal Democrat
-
Carr, Gill – Barnsley Independent Group
-
Clarke, John – Labour
-
Millner, Andrew – Conservative
South Yorkshire Mayor
-
Bettney, David – Social Democratic Party
-
Biltcliffe, Simon – Yorkshire Party
-
Coppard, Oliver – Labour
-
Otten, Joe – Liberal Democrat
-
Watkinson, Clive – Conservative
-
Whyman, Bex – Green